event burgee venue burgee

Soling Worlds 2016

Kingston Yacht Club

Results are final as of 17:36 on September 17, 2016

Overall

Sailed: 9, Discards: 1, To count: 8, Entries: 24, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Bow Boat Name SailNo Nat Yacht Club Skipper Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Total Nett
1st 1 Odds-N-Ends 1 Sarnia YC William Abbott Joanne Abbott, Scott McNeill (6.0) 3.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 4.0 3.0 24.0 18.0
2nd 15 Equilibrium 78 Veleiros do Sul Nelson Horn Ilha Manfredo Florick, Gustavo Ilha 1.0 6.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 (9.0) 5.0 3.0 4.0 33.0 24.0
3rd 20 Hans 230 Etobicoke YC Thomas Fogh Roger Cheer, Gord de Vries 3.0 4.0 (6.0) 6.0 6.0 1.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 32.0 26.0
4th 18 Obelix 225 RSTLYC Peter Hall William Hall, Ross Findlater 2.0 14.0 3.0 3.0 (18.0 TLX5) 3.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 47.0 29.0
5th 3 Sophie's Choice 33 Kralingsche Zeil Club Rudy den Outer Gabor Helmhout, Ramzi Souli 7.0 7.0 7.0 9.0 (18.0 TLX5) 6.0 4.0 6.0 5.0 69.0 51.0
6th 2 Mauzi 1 KYC/RCYC/SCK/HYC Robert Davis Martin Zeileis, Patrick Wichmann 4.0 2.0 9.0 4.0 3.0 13.0 15.0 5.0 (25.0 DNF) 80.0 55.0
7th 6 The 2nd Hummin 236 RNSYS Bill Haliburton Stephen McDonah, Terry Booth 10.0 9.0 4.0 8.0 9.0 11.0 7.0 (13.0) 8.9 RDGa 79.9 66.9
8th 9   853 CNSI Matias Collins Christopher Laske, Agustin Ferrario 12.0 12.0 5.0 15.0 (18.0 TLX5) 7.0 6.0 RDG 7.0 9.0 91.0 73.0
9th 11 NN 11 BYC Michael Dietzel Marcus Stallhofer, Hannes Ramoser 8.0 (25.0 DNF) 8.0 7.0 7.0 5.0 25.0 DNF 8.0 8.0 101.0 76.0
10th 10 Human Race 210 Etobicoke YC Kenneth Davy Stephen Lacey, Richard Boyles 13.0 5.0 10.0 14.0 18.0 TLX5 10.0 (25.0 OCS) 9.0 6.0 110.0 85.0
11th 12 Ratchet 226 PSSS Cookie Kanter Andrew Malpass, John Finch 5.0 1.0 12.0 5.0 5.0 8.0 (25.0 DNF) 25.0 DNS 25.0 DNS 111.0 86.0
12th 7 Calidris 55 RGYC Henrique Horn ilha Fernando Horn Ilha, Pedro Horn Ilha 15.0 11.0 15.0 17.0 (18.0 TLX5) 4.0 9.0 11.0 10.0 110.0 92.0
13th 24 Timaru II 816 Sheridan Shore YC Ross Richards Antoine Paccerar, Zachary Li 11.0 13.0 13.0 12.0 4.0 17.0 8.0 16.0 (25.0 DNS) 119.0 94.0
14th 21 White Whale 824 Milwaukee YC David Crysdale Arielle Henderson, Louis Raffaghello 22.0 10.0 11.0 13.0 8.0 12.0 12.0 12.0 (25.0 DNF) 125.0 100.0
15th 23   233 PSSS Tom Freeman Blair Tully, Dave Veldstra 9.0 8.0 19.0 10.0 18.0 TLX5 21.0 6.0 (25.0 DNF) 25.0 DNS 141.0 116.0
16th 14 Freia 843 Sheridan Shore YC Stephen Bobo Dan Hanna, Peter Aker 19.0 (21.0) 16.0 18.0 18.0 TLX5 20.0 10.0 14.0 7.0 143.0 122.0
17th 8 Whole-Lot-O-Luv 798 Severn Sailing Association Andrew Dize Matt Sturr, Joe Hidalgo 17.0 15.0 17.0 16.0 18.0 TLX5 14.0 11.0 15.0 (25.0 DNF) 148.0 123.0
18th 4 Tiecelijn 49 KZC Han van Veen Tom van Veen, Ben Boogaerdt 14.0 20.0 14.0 (25.0 OCS) 25.0 OCS 19.0 16.0 10.0 12.0 155.0 130.0
19th 27 Ultimate Rush 227 PSSS Tom Mitchell Anne-Marie Willan, John McNeil 18.0 18.0 18.0 11.0 10.0 18.0 18.0 (25.0 DNS) 25.0 DNS 161.0 136.0
20th 19 Sydney-Lassarat 198 CVA Marc Lefevre Fran├žois GOMBEAUD, Marc FURIC (25.0 DNF) 19.0 21.0 19.0 18.0 TLX5 23.0 17.0 18.0 11.0 171.0 146.0
21st 5   845 Milwaukee YC David Baum James Bruss, Hays Formella 16.0 17.0 20.0 20.0 18.0 TLX5 16.0 14.0 (25.0 DNF) 25.0 DNS 171.0 146.0
22nd 16 Crabcake 834 Milwaukee YC Paul McGuan Mark Keast, Ted Paul 20.0 16.0 23.0 22.0 18.0 TLX5 15.0 19.0 17.0 (25.0 DNS) 175.0 150.0
23rd 17 Kazakami 42 Britannia YC, Kingston YC John Vines Tom Strang, William Walton 21.0 22.0 22.0 21.0 18.0 TLX5 22.0 (25.0 DNF) 25.0 DNS 25.0 DNS 201.0 176.0
24th 22 Sedna 2251 Loyalist Cove Peter Bennett Joy Silver, Brian Silver 23.0 23.0 (25.0 DNF) 25.0 DNS 25.0 OCS 24.0 25.0 DNF 25.0 DNS 25.0 DNS 220.0 195.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNFStarted but did not finish 25
DNSCame to the start area but did not start 25
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.1 25
RDGRedress - points set by protest hearing 6
RDGaRedress - average points for all races except the race in question 8.9
TLX5Time Limit Expired 18

www.kingstonyachtclub.com
manager@kingstonyachtclub.com

www.solingworlds.com
paul.davis@kingstonyachtclub.com

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com